Popeyes Calories UK Menu and Nutrition Guide

Popeyes calories help you check how your order adds up before you decide what to have. A UK Classic Chicken Sandwich has 528 kcal, while three Classic Tenders have 225 kcal. Once you add fries, your favourite dip or a shake, your meal total changes. My advice is to count everything you plan to eat and drink.

I’ve put the UK menu calories into the tables below so you can find your sandwich, chicken, sides or breakfast in one place. You can also compare Classic and Spicy options and check your desserts before ordering. The figures come from the official Popeyes UK nutrition table and cover the serving named in each row.

Popeyes Menu UK with Calories

You’ll find the item name and portion size beside each calorie figure. If you’re ordering a meal, start with your sandwich or chicken, then add your chosen sides, drink and any extra dip. A sandwich figure covers the sandwich itself, so you should check the rest of your order too.

Chicken Sandwich Calories

Your Classic Chicken Sandwich has 528 kcal, and the Spicy version has 529 kcal. If you’re choosing a Deluxe, Superstack or Double Stack, use its own row below. The sandwich name matters when you’re adding up your order, even when the flavours sound similar.

Menu item and servingCalories (kcal)
Classic Chicken Sandwich528
Spicy Chicken Sandwich529
Classic Deluxe Chicken Sandwich608
Spicy Deluxe Chicken Sandwich610
Hot Honey Sandwich517
Ghost Pepper Sandwich525
Classic Superstack Chicken Sandwich788
Spicy Superstack Chicken Sandwich790
Double Stack876
Spicy Double Stack878
Red Bean Creole Vegan Sandwich545
Mini Sandwich275

Chicken Wrap Calories

A Classic Chicken Wrap gives you 436 kcal, while the Spicy Chicken Wrap has 437 kcal. These figures cover your wrap on its own. If you add fries or a drink, include those separately when you work out your meal total.

Menu item and servingCalories (kcal)
Classic Chicken Wrap436
Spicy Chicken Wrap437

Chicken Tenders Calories

Check how many tenders you’re ordering before you use the calorie figure. Three Classic Tenders have 225 kcal for all three pieces together. You can use the table below for your chosen portion, then add the dip you plan to have with them.

Menu item and servingCalories (kcal)
1 Classic Tender75
1 Spicy Tender76
2 Classic Tenders150
2 Spicy Tenders151
3 Classic Tenders225
3 Spicy Tenders227
5 Classic Tenders375
5 Spicy Tenders378

Boneless Chicken Calories

Your sauce choice changes the calories in boneless chicken, so compare the same number of pieces when you’re deciding what to order. The sauced options below already include their named coating. You’ll only need to add a separate dip if you have one with your chicken.

Menu item and servingCalories (kcal)
4 Plain Boneless145
6 Plain Boneless217
8 Plain Boneless290
12 Plain Boneless435
20 Plain Boneless724
6 Cajun Citrus Boneless225
6 Ghost Pepper Boneless224
6 Honey BBQ Boneless319
6 Garlic Parmesan Boneless474
8 Cajun Citrus Boneless300
8 Ghost Pepper Boneless299
8 Honey BBQ Boneless425
8 Garlic Parmesan Boneless632
12 Hot Honey Boneless658

Hot Wings and Saucin’ Wings Calories

If you order six Hot Wings, you’re looking at 554 kcal for the full portion. Your Saucin’ Wings figure also includes the named sauce coating. Check the row for your flavour and number of wings, then add any separate dip you choose.

Menu item and servingCalories (kcal)
3 Hot Wings277
6 Hot Wings554
8 Hot Wings739
10 Hot Wings924
12 Hot Wings1,109
20 Hot Wings1,848
6 Cajun Citrus Wings562
6 Ghost Pepper Wings561
6 Honey BBQ Saucin’ Wings707
6 Garlic Parmesan Saucin’ Wings940
8 Honey BBQ Saucin’ Wings942
8 Garlic Parmesan Saucin’ Wings1,253
12 Garlic Parmesan Saucin’ Wings1,879

Signature Louisiana Chicken Calories

A two-piece Signature Louisiana Chicken portion has 473 kcal. When you choose your chicken, match the number of pieces to the table below, then add your sides and sauces. If you’re sharing a six-piece order, remember that its figure covers the whole serving.

Menu item and servingCalories (kcal)
1 Piece Signature Louisiana Chicken237
2 Piece Signature Louisiana Chicken473
3 Piece Signature Louisiana Chicken710
6 Piece Signature Louisiana Chicken1,420

Box Meals and Big Box Meals Calories

Your Box Meal or BIG Box Meal total depends on what you choose inside it. The sandwich, extra chicken and fries all count towards your order. If you choose larger fries or add another side, you’ll need to include those changes in your total.

I’ve added food totals for the combinations below to help you compare your options. You’ll still need to add your selected drink and any extra dip. My advice is to check what’s included in your chosen deal before using a total, because the combinations can vary.

Selected food combinationCalculated kcal
Classic Sandwich + 2 Classic Tenders + regular fries1,006
Classic Sandwich + 3 Hot Wings + regular fries1,133
Classic Sandwich + 4 Plain Boneless + regular fries1,001
Spicy Sandwich + 2 Spicy Tenders + regular fries1,008
Classic Sandwich + 2 Classic Tenders + large fries + Smoky Beans1,224

Sides and Biscuits Calories

Your regular fries add 328 kcal to your order, while regular Cajun Fries add 337 kcal. If you’re having a biscuit, check its topping too. A plain biscuit and one with honey have different calorie counts, so choose the row that matches what you’re eating.

Menu item and servingCalories (kcal)
Small fries285
Regular fries328
Large fries410
Regular Cajun Fries337
Large Cajun Fries428
Cheesy Fries628
Honey BBQ Cheesy Loaded Fries672
Smoky Beans136
Mac & Cheese245
Mash & Gravy429
Cajun Gravy57
Plain biscuit217
Biscuit & Gravy274
Biscuit & Honey308
Biscuit & Hot Honey311
Biscuit & Nutella324

Dips and Sauces Calories

Don’t leave your dip out when you’re counting your meal. Louisiana Hot and Buffalo each have 8 kcal per listed serving, while Ranch has 185 kcal. If you choose a Big Dip, the figure below covers the full pot, so count the amount you actually use.

Menu item and servingCalories (kcal)
Louisiana Hot8
Buffalo8
Mango Habanero52
Hot Honey68
Bold BBQ71
Ranch185
Kickback Dip Pot198
Garlic Mayo218
Classic Mayonnaise219
The Big Cheese Dip187
The Big Honey BBQ Dip287
Ghost Pepper Big Dip274
The Big Ranch Dip794
The Big Kickback Dip809

Milkshakes Calories

Your milkshake calories depend on both the flavour and the size you choose. Use the row that matches your regular or large shake, and include it in your meal total. Even if your shake comes with a deal, its calories still count towards your order.

Menu item and servingCalories (kcal)
Vanilla Shake439
Strawberry Shake524
Chocolate Shake557
Lotus Biscoff Shake548
Oreo Shake698
Large Vanilla Shake608
Large Strawberry Shake726
Large Chocolate Shake741
Large Lotus Biscoff Shake758
Large Oreo Shake841

Drinks Calories

Your drink choice adds its own calories to the meal, whether you’re having coffee, a fruit drink or lemonade. Check the serving you order and add any extra milk or sugar yourself. For bottled and fountain drinks, you should match the figure to the exact size you’re having.

Menu item and servingCalories (kcal)
Black Americano0
White Americano3
Tea3
Flat White55
Cappuccino81
Latte116
Caramel Latte151
Jimmy’s Iced Coffee98
Regular Oasis Summer Fruits85
Large Oasis Summer Fruits113
Lemonade139
Peach Lemonade139
Strawberry Lemonade167

Desserts and Whipz Calories

Choose the Whipz row that matches your topping and portion size. If you’re having a Mini Whipz, use its own figure because the larger version has a different serving size. Cookie calories are listed per cookie, so include each one you eat.

Menu item and servingCalories (kcal)
Mini Vanilla Whipz105
Mini Strawberry Whipz125
Mini Chocolate Whipz124
Mini Oreo Whipz157
Mini Biscoff Whipz186
Vanilla Whipz182
Strawberry Whipz224
Chocolate Whipz222
Oreo Whipz288
M&Ms Whipz288
Biscoff Whipz351
Mud Pie Whipz374
Milk Chocolate Cookie417
Double Chocolate Cookie411

Breakfast Menu Calories

Your breakfast calories change with the filling and whether you add bacon. Use the exact Big Cajun Roll, Wrap or muffin name below to check your choice. If you turn it into a meal with a hash brown or breakfast drink, add those separately.

Menu item and servingCalories (kcal)
Big Cajun Roll with Chicken Breakfast Patty439
Big Cajun Roll with Chicken Breakfast Patty & Streaky Bacon715
Big Cajun Wrap with Chicken Breakfast Patty517
Big Cajun Wrap with Chicken Breakfast Patty & Streaky Bacon786
Egg & Cheese Muffin333
Bacon, Egg & Cheese Muffin399
Chicken Breakfast Patty, Egg & Cheese Muffin440
Double Chicken Breakfast Patty, Egg & Cheese Muffin511
Hash Brown106
Cajun Hash Brown115

Which Popeyes Menu Items Have the Fewest Calories?

If you want a lower-calorie option, you can start by comparing smaller chicken portions and the sides you like. Plain boneless chicken and smaller servings are among the options below. Compare items within the same category so you’re choosing between foods that play a similar part in your meal.

Menu item and servingCalories (kcal)
4 Plain Boneless145
6 Plain Boneless217
3 Classic Tenders225
Mini Sandwich275
Smoky Beans136
Mini Vanilla Whipz105
Black Americano0

For a full-size sandwich, you can compare the Hot Honey Sandwich at 517 kcal with the Classic at 528 kcal. Your side choice can make a bigger difference. Choosing Smoky Beans at 136 kcal instead of regular fries at 328 kcal changes your side total by 192 kcal.

Which Popeyes Menu Items Have the Most Calories?

Larger wing orders, stacked sandwiches and large shakes have some of the higher calorie figures shown here. You can compare your choice with the examples below. If you’re sharing an order, count the portion you eat because each figure covers the whole named serving.

Menu item and servingCalories (kcal)
12 Garlic Parmesan Saucin’ Wings1,879
20 Hot Wings1,848
6 Piece Signature Louisiana Chicken1,420
Spicy Double Stack878
Large Oreo Shake841
The Big Kickback Dip809

Your sandwich, fries and milkshake can add up quickly, even when you order them separately. I’d look at your complete order before deciding which figure to use. That way, you include the extras you plan to have with your main.

How to Count Calories in a Popeyes Meal

You can work out your meal calories by adding the food and drink you plan to have. Start with your main, then include each separate side and dip. If you’ve already got a complete meal total that covers those items, use it once so you avoid counting them twice.

Add Your Chicken or Sandwich Calories

Start with the exact chicken portion or sandwich you’re ordering. For example, count 225 kcal for three Classic Tenders or 528 kcal for one Classic Chicken Sandwich. If your chicken comes with a named sauce coating, that coating is already included; a separate dip needs to be added.

Include Your Side, Drink and Dip

Next, add your side, drink and dip using the portion sizes you’re having. The example below shows how you can count a meal with three Classic Tenders, regular fries, a Louisiana Hot dip and a regular Oasis Summer Fruits.

Meal componentCalories (kcal)
3 Classic Tenders225
Regular fries328
Louisiana Hot dip8
Regular Oasis Summer Fruits85
Calculated total646

225 + 328 + 8 + 85 = 646 kcal. Replacing that dip with Ranch changes this example to 823 kcal. These are estimates added from the rounded serving figures above.

Classic vs Spicy Popeyes Calories

If you prefer Spicy, check its calories alongside the matching Classic option. You’ll see that the figures in the table are often very close. Compare your exact sandwich, wrap or tender portion before you decide, because the flavour name alone won’t tell you the total.

Matching servingClassic kcalSpicy kcal
Chicken Sandwich528529
Deluxe Chicken Sandwich608610
Chicken Wrap436437
3 Tenders225227
Double Stack876878

Popeyes Nutrition: Protein, Fat, Carbs and Salt

When you check your meal, you can look at protein, fat, carbohydrates and salt alongside the calories. Calories tell you how much energy your serving provides. My advice is to read the other nutrients too, because a lower calorie figure alone won’t tell you everything about the food.

ServingkcalProtein (g)Fat (g)Carbs (g)Salt (g)
Classic Chicken Sandwich52836.626.335.03.0
Classic Chicken Wrap43628.120.235.12.5
3 Classic Tenders22534.48.14.52.6
6 Plain Boneless21727.28.77.31.3
Regular fries3285.116.138.11.9
Smoky Beans1365.14.121.01.0

These values are for the named serving, with nutrients rounded to one decimal place. A dip, side or drink adds its own nutrients to the meal. The full nutrition table also includes sugar, saturated fat and fibre.

Frequently Asked Questions

How Many Calories Are in a Popeyes Chicken Sandwich?

The UK Classic Chicken Sandwich has 528 kcal, and the Spicy Chicken Sandwich has 529 kcal. These figures cover one sandwich. Fries, drinks and extra dips add to the total.

How Many Calories Are in Popeyes Fries?

Regular UK fries have 328 kcal, while large fries have 410 kcal. Regular Cajun Fries have 337 kcal, and large Cajun Fries have 428 kcal. Match the flavour and portion size to your order.

How Many Calories Are in Three Popeyes Chicken Tenders?

Three Classic Tenders have 225 kcal in the official UK table. Three Spicy Tenders have 227 kcal. Each figure covers all three pieces together, with any separate dip counted on top.

Do Popeyes Box Meal Calories Include Every Item?

A full meal total should cover the items selected for that meal, but a starting or “from” figure needs to be read with its listed contents. The box examples in this article are food subtotals; add the drink and any extra dip separately.

Are Popeyes Calories Listed Per Serving or Per Portion?

The official UK table uses per-serving values for the named item or portion. For example, 225 kcal covers a serving of three Classic Tenders, while 75 kcal covers one. A figure labelled per 100 g would need to be adjusted for the food’s weight.

Are Popeyes UK Calories Different from the US Menu?

Yes. The UK table lists the Classic Chicken Sandwich at 528 kcal, while the official US nutrition guide lists its Classic Chicken Sandwich at 700 kcal. Use the nutrition information for the country where you are ordering.

Conclusion

Popeyes calories are easier to compare when you match the exact item and serving size. Start with your sandwich or chicken, then include the side, drink and dip you plan to have. The menu tables help you compare your options, while the official UK nutrition page provides the latest figures for your order.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *